Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/414
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/414

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 388

Waiver. 42 USC 5305 note. Ante, p. 387.

42 USC 5301.

PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981 (4) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (16) and inserting in lieu thereof'; and"; and (5) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(17) provision of assistance to private, for-profit entities, when the assistance is necessary or appropriate to carry out an economic development project.", (b) In fiscal years 1982, 1983, and 1984, the Secretary may waive the limitation on the amount of funds which may be used for public services activities under section 105(a)(8) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended by this Act, in the case of a unit of general local