Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/434
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 408 94 Stat. 1631. 12 USC 1715z.

PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981 (c) Section 235(q)(14) of such Act is amended by striking out "ceases for a period of 90 continuous days or more making payments on the mortgage, loan, or advance of credit secured by the property, or". RESTRICTION ON USE OF ASSISTED HOUSING

94 Stat. 1637. 42 USC 1436a.

SEC. 329. (a) Section 214 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1980 is amended to read as follows: "RESTRICTION O N U S E O P ASSISTED HOUSING

Resident aliens.

94 Stat. 103. 94 Stat. 105.

94 Stat. 107.

94 Stat. 107. "Financial assistance." 42 USC 1437 note. 12 USC 1715z, 1715Z-1. 12 USC 1701s, 42 USC 1451. 42 USC 1436a note. 94 Stat. 107.

Supra.

"SEC. 214. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may not make financial assistance available for the benefit of any alien unless that alien is a resident of the United States and is— "(1) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence as an immigrant as defined by sections 101(a)(15) and 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15) and 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20)), excluding, among others, alien visitors, tourists, diplomats, and students who enter the