Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/602
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/602

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 576

5 USC 8901 et

  • ^^"

PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981 1086 of title 10, United States Code, or under any other governmental program (other than the health benefits program authorized by chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code) or any health benefits program for employees of States, political subdivision of States, and other public entities.". INITIAL OPERATION COSTS

SEC. 943. (a) Section 1805(a) (42 U.S.C. 300e-4) is amended— (1) by striking out "nonprofit" in paragraphs (1) and (2), and (2) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) guarantee to non-Federal lenders payment of the principal of and the interest on loans made to private health maintenance organizations for the amounts referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2).". (b) Section 1305(b)(l) is amended to read as follows: "(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the aggregate amount of principal of loans made or guaranteed, or both, under subsection (a) for a health maintenance organization may not exceed $7,000,000. In any twelve-month period the amount