Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/690
[…] "(2) The Board shall investigate the dispute, grievance, or claim, and if it concludes that the employee s rights under this section or section 703 of this Act may have been violated, the dispute, grievance, or claim shall be subject to resolution in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 3 of the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 153). "(3) In the case of any violation of this section or section 703 of this Act, the Adjustment Board (or any division or delegate thereof) or any other board of adjustment created under section 3 of the Railway Labor Act shall, where appropriate, award such relief, including back pay, as may be necessary to enforce the employee's rights. "ELECTION AND TREATMENT OF BENEFITS

45 USC 797d.

Ante, p. 643. 45 USC 23it. 45 USC 367.

"SEC. 705. (a) ELECTION.—(1) Any employee who accepts any benefits under an agreement entered into under section 701 of this Act or a termination allowance under section 702 of this Act, shall, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, be deemed to waive any employee protection benefits otherwise available under any other provision of law or any contract or agreement in effect on the effective date of this title, except benefits under sections 703 and 704 of this Act, and shall be deemed to waive any cause of action for any alleged loss of benefits resulting from the provisions of or the amendments made by the Northeast Rail Service Act of 1981. "(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall affect the right of any employee described in such paragraph to benefits under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 or the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.