Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/710
[…] increase the total amount of funds available for railroad financing, and"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretary shall assign the highest priorities to those meritorious applications of carriers operating under section 77 of the Bankruptcy Act unable to generate such funds in the private sector and to those meritorious applications for funds to provide for the restructuring of rail freight facilities and systems which handle more than two million rail cars annually, which are located in more than one State, and which are separated by the Mississippi River.". (b) Section 501(8) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821(8)) is amended to read as follows: "(8) 'restructuring' means (A) any activity (including a consolidation, coordination, merger or abandonment) which (i) involves rehabilitation, or improvement of a facility or the transfer of a facility, and (ii) improves the long-term profitability of any railroad freight system through the achievement of higher average traffic densities or improved asset utilization; or (B) the transfer from the Corporation to any railroad or financially responsible person (as defined in section 10910(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code) for common carrier rail service of ownership or operating rights on any rail line owned or operated by the Corporation where the Secretary