Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/848
[…] "(c) A State may use a portion of the amounts described in subsection (a) for the purpose of purchasing technical assistance from public or private entities if the State determines that such assistance is required in developing, implementing, and administering programs funded under this title. "DESCRIPTION OF INTENDED EXPENDITURES AND STATEMENT OF ASSURANCES

42 USC 705.

"SEC. 505. In order to be entitled to payments for allotments under section 502 for a fiscal year, a State must prepare and transmit to the Secretary— "(1) a report describing the intended use of payments the State is to receive under this title for the fiscal year, including (A) a description of those populations, areas, and localities in the State which the State has identified as needing maternal and child health services, (B) a statement of goals and objectives for meeting those needs, (C) information on the types of services to be provided and the categories or characteristics of individuals to be served, and (D) data the State intends to collect respecting activities conducted with such payments; and "(2) a statement of assurances that represents to the Secretary that— "(A) the State will provide a fair method (as determined by the State) for allocating funds allotted to the State under this title among such individuals, areeis, and localities identified under paragraph (I)(A) as needing