Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/886
[…] CHAPTER 2—CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT COLLECTION OF PAST-DUE CHILD AND SPOUSAL SUPPORT FROM FEDERAL TAX REFUNDS

SEC. 2331. (a) Part D of title IV of the Social Security Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: COLLECTION OF PAST-DUE SUPPORT FROM FEDERAL TAX REFUNDS

42 USC 664. 42 USC 602.

42 USC 657. Regulations.

"Past-due support."

42 USC 654.

"SEC. 464. (a) Upon receiving notice from a State agency administering a plan approved under this part that a named individual owes past-due support which has been assigned to such State pursuant to section 402(a)(26), the Secretary of the Treasury shall determine whether any amounts, as refunds of Federal taxes paid, are payable to such individual (regardless of whether such individual filed a tax return as a married or unmarried individual). If the Secretary of the Treasury finds that any such amount is payable, he shall withhold from such refunds an amount equal to the past-due support, and pay such amount to the State agency (together with notice of the individual's home address) for distribution in accordance with section 457(b)(3).