Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/932
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/932

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 906

Agreements with qualified entities.

"Qualified entity."

42 USC 254f.

PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981 "(4)(A) The Secretary shall undertake to demonstrate the improvements that can be made in the assignment of members of the Corps to health manpower shortage areas and in the delivery of health care by Corps members in such areas through coordination with States, political subdivisions of States, agencies of States and political subdivisions, and other public and nonprofit private entities which have expertise in the planning, development, and operation of centers for the delivery of primary health care. In carrying out this subparagraph, the Secretary shall enter into agreements with qualified entities which provide that if^ "(i) the entity places in effect a program for the planning, development, and operation of centers for the delivery of primary health care in health manpower shortage areas which reasonably addresses the need for such care in such areas, and "(ii) under the program the entity will perform the