Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/415
[…] (d) The amendments made by this section shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act, but the provisions of section 1917(c)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act shall not apply with respect to a transfer of assets which took place prior to such date of enactment.

96 STAT. 373

42 USC 1382b.

42 USC 1396a. Effective date. 42 USC 1396p note. Ante, p. 370.

LIMITATION OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL PARTICIPATION IN ERRONEOUS MEDICAL ASSISTANCE EXPENDITURES

SEC. 133. (a) Section 1903 of the Social Security Act is amended by 42 USC 1396b. adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(u)(l)(A) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), if the ratio of a State's erroneous excess payments for medical assistance (as defined in subparagraph (D)) to its total expenditures for medical assistance under the State plan approved under this title exceeds 0.03, for the period consisting of the third and fourth quarters of fiscal year 1983, or for any full fiscal year thereafter, then the Secretary shall make no payment for such period or fiscal year with respect to so much of such erroneous excess payments as exceeds such allowable error rate of 0.03. "(B) The Secretary may waive, in certain limited cases, all or part Waiver. of the reduction required under subparagraph (A) with respect to any State if such State is unable to reach the allowable error rate for a period or fiscal year despite a good faith effort by such State.