Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/823
[…] BONDS

SEC. 176. (a) Section 12 (7 U.S.C. 2021) (as amended by section 175 of this Act) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) As a condition of authorization to accept and redeem coupons, the Secretary may require a retail food store or wholesale food concern which has been disqualified or subjected to a civil penalty pursuant to subsection (a) to furnish a bond to cover the value of coupons which such store or concern may in the future accept and redeem in violation of this Act. The Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe the amount, terms, and conditions of such bond. If the Secretary finds that such store or concern has accepted and redeemed coupons in violation of this Act after furnishing such bond, such store or concern shall forfeit to the Secretary an amount of such bond which is equal to the value of coupons accepted and redeemed by such store or concern in violation of this Act. Such store or concern may obtain a hearing on such forfeiture pursuant to section 14.". (b) The first sentence of section 14(a) (7 U.S.C. 2023(a)) is amended 95 Stat. 1286. by inserting "or a retail food store or wholesale food concern forfeits a bond under section 12(d) of this Act," after "section 12 of this Act,". ALTERNATIVE MEANS OF COLLECTION OF OVERISSUANCES