Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/823
[…] The Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe the amount, terms, and conditions of such bond. If the Secretary finds that such store or concern has accepted and redeemed coupons in violation of this Act after furnishing such bond, such store or concern shall forfeit to the Secretary an amount of such bond which is equal to the value of coupons accepted and redeemed by such store or concern in violation of this Act. Such store or concern may obtain a hearing on such forfeiture pursuant to section 14.". (b) The first sentence of section 14(a) (7 U.S.C. 2023(a)) is amended 95 Stat. 1286. by inserting "or a retail food store or wholesale food concern forfeits a bond under section 12(d) of this Act," after "section 12 of this Act,". ALTERNATIVE MEANS OF COLLECTION OF OVERISSUANCES