Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/839
[…] Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-253—SEPT. 8, 1982

96 STAT. 797

"(4) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as appropriate, shall furnish such information to the Office as the Office may determine to be necessary for the administration of this subsection.". (e) Section 8334(g)(2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "military service" the following: ", except to the extent provided under section 8332(c) or section 83340') of this title". 5 USC 8332; (f) Section 8348(g) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by Ante, p. 796. striking out the period at the end of the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and "less an amount determined by the Office to be appropriate to reflect the value of the deposits made to the credit of the Fund under section 8334(j) of this title.". (g) The amendments made by this section shall take effect October Effective date. 1, 1982.

5 USC 8331 note.

RECOMPUTATION AT AGE 62 OP CREDIT FOR MILITARY SERVICE OF CURRENT ANNUITANTS

SEC. 307. (a) The provisions of section 8332(j) of title 5, United 5 USC 8332 note.