Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1011
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1011

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-448—JAN. 12, 1983

96 STAT. 2373

(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 1371(g)(3) (defining qualified 26 USC 1371. subchapter S trust) is amended to read as follows: (B) all of the income (within the meaning of section 643(b)) of which is distributed (or required to be distributed) currently to 1 individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States, and". (2) Section 678 is amended by adding at the end thereof the 26 USC 678. following new subsection: "(e) CROSS REFERENCE.— "For provision under which beneHciary of trust is treated as owner of the portion of the trust which consists of stock in an electing small business corporation, see section 1361(d)." (j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 251.—