Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/138
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/138

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

96 STAT. 1500

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982 accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation.". GOVERNMENT SECURITIES

SEC. 324. Section 5(c)(1)(H) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464(c)(l)(H)) is amended to read as follows: "(H) STATE SECURITIES.—Investments in obligations of, or

issued by, any State or political subdivision thereof (including any agency, corporation, or instrumentality of a State or political subdivision), except that an association may not invest more than 10 per centum of its capital and surplus in obligations of any one issuer, exclusive of investments in general obligations of any issuer.". COMMERCIAL AND OTHER LOANS

SEC. 325. Section 5(c)(1) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464(c)(l)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(R) COMMERCIAL AND OTHER LOANS.—Secured or unsecured

loans for commercial, corporate, business, or agricultural purposes.