Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/943
[…] "(5) It shall be unlawful for any registrant to permit a person to become or remain an associated person of such registrant, if the registrant knew or should have known of facts regarding such associated person that are set forth as statutory disqualifications in section 8a(2) of this Act, unless such registrant has notified the Post, p. 2310. Commission of such facts and the Commission has determined that such person should be registered or temporarily licensed.". CONFORMING AMENDMENT

SEC. 213. Section 4n of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6n) is amended by striking out subsections (5) and (6). EXTENSION OF ANTIFRAUD PROVISION

SEC. 214. Section 4o of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6o) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 4o. (1) It shall be unlawful for a commodity trading advisor, 7 USC 6o. associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly— "(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or "(B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant.