SEC. 114. The head of any department or agency of the Federal Government in carrying out any loan guarantee or insurance pro- gram for the fiscal year 1984 shall enter into commitments to guarantee or insure loans pursuant to such program in the full amount provided by law subject only to (1) the availability of qualified applicants for such guarantee or insurance, and (2) limita- tions contained in appropriation Acts. SEC. 115. (a) Chapter 25 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding the following new section: Penalty. "§ 510^ Forging endorsements on Treasury checks or bonds or 18 USC 510. securities of the United States "(a) Whoever, with intent to defraud— "(1) falsely makes or forges any endorsement or signature on a Treasury check or bond or security of the United States; or "(2) passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass, utter, or publish, any Treasury check or bond or security of the United States bearing a falsely made or forged endorsement or signa- ture shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. "(b) Whoever, with knowledge that such Treasury check or bond or security of the United States is stolen or bears a falsely made or forged endorsement or signature buys, sells, exchanges, receives, delivers, retains, or conceals any such Treasury check or bond or security of the United States