to have the insurance system established by title II of the Social Security 42 USC 401. Act extended to service performed outside the United States in the employ of any 1 or more of such employer's foreign affiliates (as defined in paragraph (8)) by all employees who are citizens or residents of the United States, except that the agreement shall not apply to any service performed by, or remuneration paid to, an employee if such service or remuneration would be excluded from the term 'employment' or 'wages', as defined in this section, had the service been performed in the United States." 26 USC 3121. (2) Paragraph (8) of section 3121(1) of such Code (defining foreign subsidiary) is amended to read as follows: "(8) FOREIGN AFFIUATE DEFINED. —For purposes of this subsec- 42 USC 410. tion and section 210(a) of the Social Security Act— "(A) IN GENERAL. —A foreign affiliate of an American employer is any foreign entity in which such American employer has not less than a 10-percent interest. "(B) DETERMINATION OF IO-PERCENT INTEREST. —For pur- poses of subparagraph (A), an American employer has a 10- percent interest in any entity if such employer has such an interest directly (or through one or more entities)— "(i) in the case of a corporation, in the voting stock thereof, and "(ii)