(3) Section 404 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, Repeal. 1983 (Public Law 97-252; 96 Stat. 725), is repealed. TRANSPORTATION OF REMAINS OF MILITARY RETIREES DYING IN MILITARY HOSPITALS SEC. 1032. (a)(1) Chapter 75 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section. "§ 1490. Transportation of remains of members entitled to retired or retainer pay who die in a military medical facility "(a) Subject to subsection (b), when a member entitled to retired or retainer pay or equivalent pay dies while properly admitted under chapter 55 of this title to a medical facility of the armed forces located in the United States, the Secretary concerned may transport the remains, or pay the cost of transporting the remains, of the decedent to the place of burial of the decedent. 10 USC 1490. 10 USC 1071 et seq.
�