Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1240
[…] The head of the agency shall award the contract by transmitting written notice of the award to such source and shall promptly notify all other offerors of the rejection of their proposals. "(5) If the head of an agency considers that a bid or proposal evidences a violation of the antitrust laws, he shall refer the bid or proposal to the Attorney General for appropriate action.". (c) The amendments made by this section do not supersede or affect the provisions of section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)). COST OR PRICING DATA; CONFORMING AMENDMENTS

SEC. 2724. (a) The second sentence of subsection (a) of section 2306 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "Subject to the limitation in the preceding sentence, the other provisions of this section, and other applicable provisions of law, the head of an agency, in awarding contracts under this chapter after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures, may enter into any kind of contract that he considers will promote the best interests of the United States".