Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/484
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 436

23 USC 401 note.

Drugs and drug abuse.

Grants.

23 USC 402.

PUBLIC LAW 98-363—JULY 17, 1984 ending September 30, 1985, and $132,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, and the total of all obligations for highway safety programs carried out by the Federal Highway Administration under section 402 of title 23, United States Code, shall not exceed $10,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1985, and September 30, 1986.". SEC. 3. (a) The sixth sentence of section 402(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", except that the apportionments to the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa shall not be less than one-quarter of 1 per centum of the total apportionment.". (b) Section 401 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out ", except that all expenditures for carrying out this chapter in the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa shall be paid out of money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated." and inserting in lieu thereof a