Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/484
[…] (c) Section 408(f) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(8) for the creation and operation of rehabilitation and treatment programs for those arrested and convicted of driving while under the influence of a controlled substance or for the establishment of research programs to develop effective means of detecting use of controlled substances by drivers.". SEC. 5. Section 402 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(k)(l) Subject to the provisions of this subsection, the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which includes, as part of its highway safety program under section 402 of this title, the use of a comprehensive computerized safety recordkeeping system designed to correlate data regarding traffic accidents, drivers, motor vehicles, and roadways. Any such grant may only be used by such State to establish and maintain a comprehensive computerized traffic safety recordkeeping system or to obtain and operate components to support highway safety priority programs identified by the Secretary under this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a report, list, schedule, or survey is prepared by or for a State or political subdivision thereof under this subsection, such report, list, schedule, or survey shall not be admitted as evidence or used in any suit or action for damages arising out of any matter mentioned in such report, list, schedule, or survey. "(2) No State may receive a grant under this subsection in more than two fiscal years.