Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/484
[…] (c) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall only apply to fiscal years beginning after the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 4. (a) Section 408(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting "or a controlled substance" immediately after "alcohol". (b) Section 408(c)(1) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting "and controlled substance" immediately after "alcohol. (c) Section 408(f) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(8) for the creation and operation of rehabilitation and treatment programs for those arrested and convicted of driving while under the influence of a controlled substance or for the establishment of research programs to develop effective means of detecting use of controlled substances by drivers.". SEC. 5. Section 402 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(k)(l) Subject to the provisions of this subsection, the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which includes, as part of its highway safety program under section 402 of this title,