Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/700
[…] the meaning of 871(h)(2)), no tax shall be required to be deducted and withheld from such interest unless the person required to deduct and withhold tax from such interest knows, or has reason to know, that such interest is not portfolio interest by reason of section 871(h)(3).". (2) FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.—The last sentence of section 1442(a) is amended— (A) by striking out "and" after "section 881(a)(4)," and (B) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", and the references in section 1449(c)(9) to sections 871(h)(2) and 871(h)(3) shall be treated as referring to sections 881(c)(2) and 881(c)(3)". (f) REGISTERED OBLIGATIONS.—Subparagraph (C)(i) of section 163(f)(2) (relating to authority to include other obligations) is amended to read as follows: "(i) in the case of— "(I) subparagraph (A), such obligation is of a type which the Secretary has determined by regulations to be used frequently in avoiding Federal taxes, or "(II) subparagraph (B), such obligation is of a type specified by the Secretary in regulations, and". (g) EFFECTIVE D A T E S. —