Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/935
[…] June 30, 1985, in taxable years ending after such date. .U:f-\

Subtitle D—Employee Stock Ownership Plans SEC. 541. NONRECOGNITION OF GAIN ON STOCK SOLD TO EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANS OR CERTAIN COOPERATIVES IF QUALIFIED REPLACEMENT PROPERTY ACQUIRED. (a) IN GENERAL.—Part III of subchapter 0 of chapter 1 (relating to nontaxable exchanges), as amended by this Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 1042. SALES OF STOCK TO STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANS OR CERTAIN 26 USC 1042. COOPERATIVES. "(a) NONRECOGNITION OF GAIN.—If^

"(1) the taxpayer elects the application of this section with respect to any sale of qualified securities, "(2) the taxpayer purchases qualified replacement property within the replacement period, and "(3) the requirements of subsection (b) are met with respect to such sale, then the gain (if any) on such sale shall be recognized only to the extent that the amount realized on such sale exceeds the cost to the taxpayer of such qualified replacement property.