Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/935
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/935

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984

98 STAT. 887

SEC. 532. EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN REDUCTIONS IN TUITION FROM GROSS INCOME.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 117 (relating to scholarships and fellowship grants) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

26 USC 117.

"(d) QUALIFIED TUITION REDUCTIONS.—

'

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Gross income shall not include any qualified tuition reduction. , .,, "(2) QUALIFIED TUITION REDUCTION.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'qualified tuition reduction' means the amount of any reduction in tuition provided to an employee of an organization described in section 170(b)(l)(A)(ii) for the education (below the graduate level) at such organization (or another organization described in section 170(b)(l)(A)(ii)) of— "(A) such employee, or "(B) any person treated as an employee (or whose use is treated as an employee use) under the rules of section 132(f). Ante, p. 877. "(3) REDUCTION MUST NOT DISCRIMINATE IN FAVOR OF HIGHLY COMPENSATED, ETC.—Paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to