Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/237
[…] (b) The Secretary of the military department concerned may waive the length of the tour of duty prescribed in subsection (a). Such authority may not be delegated.

10 USC 139a note.

Waiver. Prohibition.

AUTHORITY TO WAIVE COMPLIANCE WITH CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS PROVIDED FOR IN REGULATIONS RELATING TO PRICES OF SPARE PARTS AND REPLACEMENT EQUIPMENT

SEC. 1244. Section 1215(b) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1984 (Public Law 98-94; 10 U.S.C. 2452 note), is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(b)"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2) The Secretary may provide in such regulations for the waiver of the prohibition in subsection (a)(1) and compliance with the requirements of subsection (a)(2) in the case of a purchase of any spare part or replacement equipment made or to be made through competitive procedures.". R E G U L A T I O N S FOR ALLOCATING OVERHEAD TO PARTS TO WHICH THE PRIME CONTRACTOR HAS ADDED LITTLE VALUE