Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/298
[…] The rights of persons with developmental disabilities described in findings made in this section are in addition to any constitutional or other rights otherwise afforded to all persons. "PART B—FEDERAL ASSISTANCE FOR PLANNING AND SERVICE ACTIYITIES FOR PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABIUTIES "PURPOSE

42 USC 6021.

"SEC. 121. The purpose of this part is to provide payments to States to plan for, and to conduct, activities which will increase and support the independence, productivity, and integration into the community of persons with developmental disabilities. "STATE PLANS

42 USC 6022.

"SEC. 122. (a) Any State desiring to take advantage of this part must have a State plan submitted to and approved by the Secretary under this section.