PUBLIC LAW 98-569—OCT. 30, 1984
[…] "(5) The Secretary of Agriculture shall submit a report to Con- Report, gress by January 1, 1988, and at each five-year interval thereafter, concerning the operation of the program authorized by this subsection. Such report shall contain an evaluation of the operation of such program and may include recommendations for such additional legislation as may be necessary to solve identified salinity problems in areas designated by the Secretary of Agriculture and may include recommendations to utilize new technology and research related to such problems.". SEC. 3. Section 203(b) of the Act (43 U.S.C. 1593(b)) is amended by(1) striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and (2) inserting at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(3) to develop a comprehensive program for minimizing salt contributions to the Colorado River from lands administered by the Bureau of Land Management and submit a report which describes the program and recommended implementation actions to the Congress and to the members of the advisory council established by section 204(a) of this title by July 1, 1987; 43 USC 1594. "(4) to undertake feasibility investigations of saline water use and disposal opportunities, including measures and all necessary appurtenant and associated works, to demonstrate saline water use technology and to beneficially use and dispose of saline and brackish waters of the