Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/648
[…] (a) Section 503(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 2463(b)) is amended by inserting ", after consulting with the United States Trade Representative," immediately after "The Secretary of the Treasury in the last sentence thereof. (b) Section 503(c)(1)(E) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2463(c)(1)(E)) is amended to read as follows: "(E) footwear, handbags, luggage, flat goods, work gloves, and leather wearing apparel which were not eligible articles for purposes of this title on April 1, 1984,". SEC. 505. LIMITATIONS ON PREFERENTIAL TREATMENT.

(a) Section 504(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2464) is amended— (1) by striking out "The President" and inserting in lieu thereof "(1) The President"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: President of U.S. "(2) The President shall, as necessary, advise the Congress and, by Report. no later than January 4, 1988, submit to the Congress a report on the application of sections 501 and 502(c), and the actions the President has taken to withdraw, to suspend, or to limit the application of duty-free treatment with respect to any country which has Ante, p. 3019. failed to adequately take the actions described in section 502(c).". (b) Section 504(c) and (d) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2464 (c) and (d)) a e amended to read as follows: "(c)(l) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (7) and subsection (d), whenever the President determines that any country— "(A) has exported (directly or indirectly) to the United States during a calendar year a quantity of an eligible article having an appraised value in excess of an amount which bears the same ratio to $25,000,000 as the gross national product of the United States for the preceding calendar year (as determined by the Department of Commerce) bears to the gross national product of the United States for calendar year 1974; or "(B) has exported (either directly or indirectly) to the United States a quantity of any eligible article equal to or exceeding 50 percent of the appraised value of the total imports of such article into the United States during any calendar year; then, not later than July 1 of the next calendar