Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/648
[…] SEC. 504. REGULATIONS; ARTICLES WHICH MAY NOT BE DESIGNATED AS ELIGIBLE ARTICLES.

(a) Section 503(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 2463(b)) is amended by inserting ", after consulting with the United States Trade Representative," immediately after "The Secretary of the Treasury in the last sentence thereof. (b) Section 503(c)(1)(E) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2463(c)(1)(E)) is amended to read as follows: "(E) footwear, handbags, luggage, flat goods, work gloves, and leather wearing apparel which were not eligible articles for purposes of this title on April 1, 1984,". SEC. 505. LIMITATIONS ON PREFERENTIAL TREATMENT.