Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/665
[…] Section 774(a) (19 U.S.C. 1677c(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) INVESTIGATION HEARINGS.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the administering authority and the Commission shall each hold a hearing in the course of an investigation upon the request of any party to the investigation before making a final determination under section 705 or 735. Ante, pp. 3024, "(2) EXCEPTION.—If investigations are initiated under subtitle 3028,3029. A and subtitle B regarding the same merchandise from the 19 USC 1671, same country within 6 months of each other (but before a final 1673. determination is made in either investigation), the