Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/861
[…] 98 STAT. 3233

as any applicable prohibition promulgated under subsection (d), (e), (f),or(g). "(n) AIR EMISSIONS.—Not later than thirty months after the date of enactment of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, the Administrator shall promulgate such regulations for the monitoring and control of air emissions at hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities, including but not limited to open tanks, surface impoundments, and landfills, as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment.".

Regulations.

MINIMUM TECHNOLOGICAL REQUIREMENTS

SEC. 202. (a) Section 3004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act is Supra. amended by inserting the following new subsection after subsection 42 USC 6924. (n): "(o) MINIMUM TECHNOLOGICAL REQUIREMENTS.—(1) The

regula-

tions under subsection (a) of this section shall be revised from time to time to take into account improvements in the technology of control and measurement. At a minimum, such regulations shall require, and a permit issued pursuant to section 3005(c) after the date of enactment of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984 by the Administrator or a State shall require— "(A) for each new landfill or surface impoundment, each new landfill or surface impoundment unit at an existing facility, each replacement of an existing