Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/898
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/898

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 3270

42 USC 6973. 42 USC 9606. 42 USC 9604.

PUBLIC LAW 98-616—NOV. 8, 1984

"(B) if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States or a State to require compliance with such permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order. In any action under subsection (a)(1)(A) in a court of the United States, any person may intervene as a matter of right. "(2)(A) No action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section prior to ninety days after the plaintiff has given notice of the endangerment to— "(i) the Administrator; "(ii) the State in which the alleged endangerment may occur; "(iii) any person alleged to have contributed or to