Page:Urantia Foundation v. Maaherra.pdf/7
[…] See 17 U.S.C. § 305 (copyright terms “run to the end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire[ ]”). The Foundation timely applied for renewal in January of 1983.

Maaherra contends, however, that timeliness is not enough. Focusing on the language of the first proviso of Section