Page:VCH Warwickshire 1.djvu/376

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.


A HISTORY OF WARWICKSHIRE There is land for 4 ploughs. In the demesne are 2, and I bondwoman (ancilla) ; and (there are) 1 2 villeins and 8 bordars with 4 ploughs. There are 6 acres of meadow. It was and is worth 3 pounds. The same Hereward held it freely T.R.E. IN MERETONE [MARTON] HUNDRET The same count holds in LODBROC [Lad- broke] 2 hides. There is land for 3 ploughs. In the demesne is i. William holds it from him. 1 There are 4 villeins and i bordar with 2 ploughs, and 10 acres of meadow. It was worth 2O shillings ; now 50 shillings. The same count holds in BERNHANGRE [Barnacle] z 3 virgates of land, and Here- ward of him. There is land for 2 ploughs. There are 2 villeins and 2 bordars with i plough. (There is) wood(land) 4 furlongs long and 3 broad. It was and is worth 2O shillings. The same Hereward held it freely T.R.E. The same count holds, and Gilbert of him, 2 hides and i virgate of land which belong to the earl's manor of STANLEI. 3 There is I plough in the demesne. It is worth 20 shil- lings. The same count holds in ILLINTONE [Lil- lington] * 4 hides, and Warin and Roger of him. There is land for 4 ploughs. In the demesne is i, and 4 serfs ; and (there are) 2 villeins and 3 bordars with i plough. There is a mill wortli (tie) 6 shillings and 8 pence. There are 9 acres of meadow ; wood(land) I league long and half (a league) broad. It was worth 2O shillings; now 40 shillings. Edric held it freely T.R.E. The same count holds in WIDECOTE [VVoodcote] 6 i hide, and Gilbert of him. dred, and were doubtless, like Weston, in ' Bomelau' Hundred. In the Subsidy Roll of I Edward III. they all appear in the Leet of Brinklow, Smercote and Souley not being named, but being doubtless included in Bedworth and Astley. 1 This clause is obviously misplaced. 3 Here we apparently go back to ' Bomelau 'Hun- dred. Barnacle is in Bulkington parish. 3 I cannot identify this place. Stoneleigh ap- pears in Domesday as wholly the king's. 1 This Domesday form of the name seems to be a mere clerical error, and might almost be read as ' Lilintone.' Lillington, being afterward in Stone- leigh Leet, was doubtless in the Domesday Hun- dred of ' Stanlei.' 5 Woodcote, Weston and Cubbington all appear at a later date in Stonleigh Leet, and were doubtless in the Domesday Hundred of ' Stanlei.' There is land for i plough. There I knight (miles) with 2 villeins and 9 bordars has l ploughs. The wood(land) is (habet) i league long and half (a league) broad. It was worth 10 shillings; now 20 shillings. Leuric held it freely T.R.E. The same count holds in WESTONE [Wes- ton under Wetherley] B 3 hides less one- third of a virgate (tercia parte unius virgata minus), and Robert of him. There is land for 5 ploughs. In the demesne are 2, and 2 bondwomen. There are i knight and 3 vil- leins and 7 bordars with 2 ploughs ; and (there are) 12 acres of meadow. (There is) a spinney (spinetum) 2 furlongs long and I broad. It was worth 30 shillings ; now 50 shillings. Ulf held it freely T.R.E. The same count holds in CUBITONE [Cub- bington] B 3 hides, and Boscher of him. There is land for 3 ploughs. In the demesne is i plough with 3 bordars. There are 8 acres of meadow. It was worth 40 shillings ; now 30 shillings. Lewin and Chetelbern held it freely T.R.E. IN HONESBERIE HuNDRET The same count holds in WIMERESTONE [Wormleighton] i hides. There is land for 5 ploughs. Gilbert holds of him. In the demesne are 2 ploughs, and 6 serfs, and (there are) 1 5 villeins and 2 bordars with 7 ploughs and with a priest. 6 There are 9 acres of meadow. It was worth 30 shillings, and afterwards 20 shillings; now 4 pounds and 10 shillings. Leuric held it freely T.R.E. The same count holds in WARMINTONE [Warmington] * 2j hides, and a certain knight of him. Azor held it freely T.R.E. It is worth 20 shillings. What (qua:') this knight has there was included in the reckon- ing of the estate of the men (cum hominum pecunia qui sunt in manerio comitis numerata sunt) who are in the count's manor. 8 6 This is an anomalous formula. Probably the priest was omitted by the scribe who ought to have grouped him with the villeins, etc. J.H.R. 7 See p. 310, note 6. 8 On reference to the previous entry relating to Warmington (p. 310), it will be seen that the count held it as a demesne manor, and that while there was land for only 14 ploughs, no less than 1 8 are there recorded as in use. In this present entry nothing is said as to how many ploughs there was land for. I apprehend that there was land for at least 4, making up room for the 1 8 in use. No villeins, bordars or serfs are here recorded, because they were (? by mistake) given in the former entry. 316