Page:VCH Warwickshire 1.djvu/388

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.


A HISTORY OF WARWICKSHIRE [? Lea-Marston] ' and Robert the huntsman (venator) * from him. There is land for 2 ploughs. In the demesne is I, and 2 serfs; and 4 villeins have 2 ploughs. There are 6 acres of meadow ; wood(land) 4 furlongs long, and I broad. It was worth 10 shillings; now 2O shillings. Alvric held it freely T.R.E. Robert bought this estate from him by leave (Kcentia) of King William. fo. 242b XXII. THE LAND OF ROBERT DE STATFORD 8 IN BOMELAU HUNDRET Robert de Stadford holds of the king 7 hides in WARA [? Churchover]. 4 There is land for I 2 ploughs. In the demesne are 4 ; and 14 villeins and 5 bordars have 5 ploughs. There are a mill (fie) worth 2 shillings, and 4 acres of meadow. It was worth 20 shillings ; now 100 shillings. Waga held it freely T.R.E. The same Robert holds 7 hides in UOL- WARDE [Wolford]. 6 There is land for 10 ploughs. In the demesne are 8 and 4 serfs ; and 8 villeins and 8 bordars, with a priest, have 6 ploughs. There is a mill worth (de) 20 pence. It was worth 20 shillings ; now 100 shillings. Waga held it freely. The same R(obert) holds 5 hides in BURDIN- TONE [Burmington]. 7 There is land for 8 ploughs. In the demesne are 2 ; and (there are) 1 2 villeins and 8 bordars with 6 ploughs. There is a mill worth (fir) 10 shillings, and 12 acres of meadow. It was worth 60 shillings ; now 100 shillings. Godwin held it freely. 8 1 See notes on pp. 319, 323. 8 This word is an interlineation. 3 The numerous manors held by Robert de Stafford in Warwickshire require to be compared for identification with (l) the detailed return of his knights' fees in I 1 66, which is found in The Red Book of the Exchequer, pp. 264-8 ; (2) the list of his Warwickshire fees at a later date in The Red Book, pp. 612-3 ; (3) the valuable list of his Warwickshire fees and their tenants in Testa de Nevill, p. 96. J.H.R. 4 See note on p. 309. (This ' Wara ' is ' Wav Rog[eri] ' in the Testa. J.H.R.) 6 Probably Great Wolford ; see note on p. 318. It was probably in Barcheston Hundred. (Both Great and Little Wolford appear in the Testa as held of Stafford. J.H.R.) 8 No number stated. 7 Burmington appears in later records as part of the Barony of Stafford. It lies between Wolford and Barcheston, and was doubtless in Barcheston Hundred. 1 This last sentence is written in the margin. IN FEXHOLE HUNDRET The same R(obert) holds TIHESHOCHE [Tysoe]. There are 23 hides. There is land for 32 ploughs. In the demesne are II, and 9 serfs ; and 53 villeins with a priest and 28 bordars have 23 ploughs. There are 16 acres of meadow ; and in Warwic(k) 3 houses paying 1 8 pence rent. It was worth 20 pounds ; now 30 pounds. Waga held it freely. The same R(obert) holds 5 hides in ETELIN- COTE [Idlicote]. 9 There is land for 9 ploughs. In the demesne are 3 ploughs and 7 serfs; and (there are) 26 villeins and 3 bordars with 8 ploughs. It was worth 4 pounds ; now 8 pounds. Auegrin and Ordec held it freely. IN FERNECUMBE HUNDRED The same R(obert) holds i hide in HOLE- HALE [Ullenhall]. 10 There is land for 15 ploughs. There are 17 villeins and u bordars with 6 ploughs. Wood(land) half a league long and i furlong broad. It was and is worth 3 pounds. Waga held it. The same R(obert) holds in OFFEWORDE [Offbrd in Wootton Wawen] 11 5 hides. There is land for 6 ploughs. There are 3^ ploughs with 3 serfs and 10 bordars. There is a mill worth (de) 4 shillings. Wood(land) I league long and half a league broad. It was worth 3 pounds ; now 4 pounds. Waga held it freely T.R.E. The same R(obert) holds in EDRICESTONE [Edstone in Wootton Wawen] 12 5 hides. 8 This appears in later records as in the Barony of Stafford, and being close to Tysoe was probably in ' Fexhole ' Hundred. 10 There can be little doubt of this identification, but Ullenhall was afterward accounted in Pathlow Liberty. 11 Offord appearing subsequently in Barlichway Hundred, not in Pathlow Liberty, was probably in the Domesday Hundred of ' Fernecumbe.' Its locality was only marked by a mill in Dugdale's time, and the name has now disappeared. 13 This seems clear. It appears as ' Edristone ' in the Subsidy Roll of i Edward III. ' Edricestone ' held by the Bishop of Bayeux was undoubtedly Atherstone-on-Stour, which was in Kineton Hun- dred. In his account of Edstone Dugdale mis- takenly speaks of the tenure of the de Ruperiis family, who really had to do with Atherstone, as he himself had shown in his account of that parish. The two places are similarly confused in The Red Book of the Exchequer, p. 1 1 64. Edstone, of which the name is now only preserved in Edstone Hall, a country seat, is found in Barlichway Hun- 328