Public Law 106-355
[…] “(5) Secretary.—The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior.”.

SEC. 3. SALE OF HISTORIC LIGHT STATIONS.

Title III of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470w, 470w–6), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

16 USC 470w–8.“SEC. 309. HISTORIC LIGHT STATION SALES.

“(a) In General.—In the event no applicants are approved for the conveyance of a historic light station pursuant to section 308, the historic light station shall be offered for sale. Terms of such sales shall be developed by the Administrator of General Services and consistent with the requirements of section 308, subparagraphs (A) through (D) and (H) of subsection (c)(1), and subsection (c)(2). Conveyance documents shall include all necessary covenants to protect the historical integrity of the historic light station and ensure that any Federal aid to navigation located at the historic light station is operated and maintained by the United States for as long as needed for that purpose.

“(b) Net Sale Proceeds.—Net sale proceeds from the disposal of a historic light station—