Public Law 108-293/Title 6
[…] (2)Deadline.
Reports.
within 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, shall provide a final report of its analysis to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 627. CONVEYANCE OF LIGHT STATIONS.

Section 308(c) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470w–7(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) Light stations originally conveyed under other authority.—Upon receiving notice of an executed or intended conveyance by an owner who—
“(A) received from the Federal Government under authority other than this Act an historic light station in which the United States retains a reversionary or other interest; and
“(B) is conveying it to another person by sale, gift, or any other manner,
the Secretary shall review the terms of the executed or proposed conveyance to ensure that any new owner is capable of or is complying with any and all conditions of the original conveyance.