Public Law 108-293/Title 6
[…] (c) Alteration, Removal, or Repair of Bridges.—Section 18(c) of the Act entitled “An Act making appropriations for the construction, repair, and preservation of certain public works on rivers and harbors, and for other purposes”, approved March 3, 1899 (33 U.S.C. 502(c)) is amended by striking “$1,000” and inserting “$5,000 for a violation occurring in 2004; $10,000 for a violation occurring in 2005; $15,000 for a violation occurring in 2006; $20,000 for a violation occurring in 2007; and $25,000 for a violation occurring in 2008 and any year thereafter”.

(d) General Bridge Act of 1946.—Section 510(b) of the General Bridge Act of 1946 (33 U.S.C. 533(b)) is amended by striking “$1,000” and inserting “$5,000 for a violation occurring in 2004; $10,000 for a violation occurring in 2005; $15,000 for a violation occurring in 2006; $20,000 for a violation occurring in 2007; and $25,000 for a violation occurring in 2008 and any year thereafter”.

SEC. 602. CONVEYANCE OF DECOMMISSIONED COAST GUARD CUTTERS.