Public Law 108-293/Title 6
[…] (b) Drawbridges.—Section 5(c) of the Act entitled “An Act making appropriations for the construction, repair, and preservation of certain public works on rivers and harbors, and for other purposes”, approved August 18, 1894 (33 U.S.C. 499(c)), is amended by striking “$1,000” and inserting “$5,000 for a violation occurring in 2004; $10,000 for a violation occurring in 2005; $15,000 for a violation occurring in 2006; $20,000 for a violation occurring in 2007; and $25,000 for a violation occurring in 2008 and any year thereafter”.