Public Law 115-91/Division C
[…] "(e) Prohibition on Commingling Funds.— The Maritime Administrator may not enter into any contract or other transaction involving the use of a qualified guarantee and appropriated funds in the same contract or transaction.".
(b) Clerical Amendment.— The table of sections for chapter 513 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"51320. Acceptance of guarantees with gifts for major projects.".

Section 3511. AUTHORITY TO PAY CONVEYANCE OR TRANSFER EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH ACCEPTANCE OF A GIFT TO THE UNITED STATES MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY.[edit]

Section 51315 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting at the end the following:
"(f) Payment of Expenses.— The Maritime Administrator may pay all necessary expenses in connection with the conveyance or transfer of a gift, devise, or bequest accepted under this section.".

Section 3512. AUTHORITY TO PARTICIPATE IN FEDERAL, STATE OR OTHER RESEARCH GRANTS.[edit]

(a) Research Grants.— Chapter 513 of title 46, United States Code, as amended by sections 3510 of this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following: