Public Law 115-91/Division C
[…] (c) Repeal of Duplicate Requirement.— Subsection (c) of section 51319 of title 46, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection (a)(1), is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (5);
(2) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (5); and
(3) in paragraph (5), as so redesignated, by striking "(3), (4), and (5)" and inserting "(3) and (4)".

Section 3516. PROTECTION OF CADETS AT THE UNITED STATES MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY FROM SEXUAL ASSAULT ONBOARD COMMERCIAL VESSELS.[edit]

(a) In General.— Chapter 513 of title 46, United States Code, as amended by section 3512 of this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"Sec. 51322. Protection of cadets from sexual assault onboard vessels

"(a) Riding Gangs.— "(1) Certification of compliance.— The Maritime Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any commercial vessel that is carrying a cadet from the United States Merchant Marine Academy to certify compliance of the vessel with the International Convention for Safety of Life at Sea, 1974 (32 UST 47) and section 8106 of this title.