Public Law 115-91/Division C
[…] (ii) in the second sentence—
(I) by striking "this Act" and inserting "section 56309 or 56310, as applicable,"; and
(II) by striking "said section 3709" and inserting "section 6101 of title 41";
(iii) by striking "title VII of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936" and inserting "chapter 575"; and
(iv) by striking subsection (f).
(d) Documented Defined.— Chapter 563 of title 46, United States Code, as amended by this section, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

"Sec. 56312. Documented defined

"In sections 56309 through 56311, the term `documented' means, with respect to a vessel, that a certificate of documentation has been issued for the vessel under chapter 121.".
(e) Clerical Amendment.— The analysis for chapter 563 of title 46, United States Code, as otherwise amended by this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

"56309. Emergency foreign vessel acquisition; purchase or requisition of vessels lying idle in United States waters