Public Law 115-91/Division C
[…] Section 51315 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting at the end the following:
"(f) Payment of Expenses.— The Maritime Administrator may pay all necessary expenses in connection with the conveyance or transfer of a gift, devise, or bequest accepted under this section.".

Section 3512. AUTHORITY TO PARTICIPATE IN FEDERAL, STATE OR OTHER RESEARCH GRANTS.[edit]

(a) Research Grants.— Chapter 513 of title 46, United States Code, as amended by sections 3510 of this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

"Sec. 51321. Grants for scientific and educational research

"(a) Defined Term.— In this section, the term `qualifying research grant' is a grant that—
"(1) is awarded on a competitive basis by the Federal Government (except for the Department of Transportation), a State, a corporation, a fund, a foundation, an educational institution, or a similar entity that is organized and operated primarily for scientific or educational purposes; and
"(2) is to be used to carry out a research project with a scientific or educational purpose.