Public Law 115-91/Division C
[…] (5) by inserting after paragraph (5), as so redesignated, the following new paragraph:
"(6) Consistency with the higher education act of 1965.— The Secretary shall ensure that the policy developed under this subsection meets the requirements set out in section 485(f)(8) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(8)).".
(b) Minimum Procedures for Handling Reports of Sexual Harassment, Dating Violence, Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, or Stalking.— Subsection (b) of section 51318 of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Development Program.— "(1) In general.— The Maritime Administrator shall ensure that the development program of the Academy includes a section that—
"(A) describes the relationship between honor, respect, and character development and the prevention of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking at the Academy;
"(B) includes a brief history of the problem of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking in the merchant marine, in the Armed Forces, and at the Academy; and