Public Law 115-91/Division C
[…] (E) in paragraph (10), by striking "the plan required by subsection (a)" and inserting "the summary required by paragraph (1) of subsection (b) or the report required by paragraph (2) of that subsection, as the case may be,".

Section 3134. MODIFICATION TO STOCKPILE STEWARDSHIP, MANAGEMENT, AND RESPONSIVENESS PLAN.[edit]

Section 4203 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2523), as amended by section 3133(c), is further amended—
(1) in subsection (c)—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (7) and (8) as paragraphs (8) and (9), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph (7):
"(7) A summary of the assessment under subsection (d)(8) regarding the execution of programs with current and projected budgets and any associated risks."; and
(2) in subsection (d)—
(A) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (9); and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new paragraph (8):
"(8) An assessment of whether the programs described by the report can be executed with current and projected budgets and any associated risks.".

Section 3135. ASSESSMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF PROTOTYPE NUCLEAR WEAPONS OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES.[edit]

(a) Stockpile Stewardship, Management, and Responsiveness Plan.— Section 4203(d)(1) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2523(d)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (M), by striking "; and" and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in subparagraph (N), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(O) as required, when assessing and developing prototype nuclear weapons of foreign countries, a report from the directors of the national security laboratories on the need and plan for such assessment and development that includes separate comments on the plan from the Secretary of Energy and the Director of National Intelligence.".
(b) Stockpile Responsiveness Program.— Section 4220(c) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2538b(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: