Public Law 115-91/Division C
[…] (1) in subparagraph (M), by striking "; and" and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in subparagraph (N), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(O) as required, when assessing and developing prototype nuclear weapons of foreign countries, a report from the directors of the national security laboratories on the need and plan for such assessment and development that includes separate comments on the plan from the Secretary of Energy and the Director of National Intelligence.".
(b) Stockpile Responsiveness Program.— Section 4220(c) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2538b(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(6) The retention of the ability, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, to assess and develop prototype nuclear weapons of foreign countries and, if necessary, to conduct no-yield testing of those prototypes.".
(c) Conforming Repeal.—
(1) In general.— Section 4509 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2660) is repealed.
(2) Clerical amendment.— The table of contents for the Atomic Energy Defense Act is amended by striking the items relating to sections 4508 and 4509.