Public Law 117-27
[…] (3) in subsection (d)—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) the term ‘recovery costs’ means expenses for personnel directly involved in the recovery efforts to obtain collections from restitution or from subrogation for payment under a civil law suit.”.

SEC. 3. WAIVER OF MATCHING REQUIREMENT.[edit]

(a) In General.—Section 1404(a) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (34 U.S.C. 20103(a)) is amended by inserting at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7)(A) Each chief executive may waive a matching requirement imposed by the Director, in accordance with subparagraph (B), as a condition for the receipt of funds under any program to provide assistance to victims of crimes authorized under this chapter. The chief executive shall report to the Director the approval of any waiver of the matching requirement.

“(B) Each chief executive shall establish and make public, a policy including—

“(i) the manner in which an eligible crime victim assistance program can request a match waiver;

“(ii) the criteria used to determine eligibility of the match waiver; and

“(iii) the process for decision making and notifying the eligible crime victim assistance program of the decision.”.

(b) National Emergency Waiver.—Section 1404(a) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (34 U.S.C. 20103(a)), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by inserting at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) Beginning on the date a national emergency is declared under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) with respect to a pandemic and ending on the date that is one year after the date of the end of such national emergency, each chief executive shall issue waivers for any matching requirement, in its entirety, for all eligible crime victim assistance programs contracted to provide services at that time.”

SEC. 4. DETERMINATION OF BUDGETARY EFFECTS.[edit]