Public Law 117-27
[…] (B) in paragraph (5)(B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) any funds that would otherwise be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury collected pursuant to—

“(A) a deferred prosecution agreement; or

“(B) a non-prosecution agreement.”; and

(2) in subsection (e), by striking “Director” and inserting “Director, except that renewals and extensions beyond that period may be granted at the discretion of the Attorney General”.

(b) Crime Victim Compensation.—Section 1403 of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (34 U.S.C. 20102) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “40 percent in fiscal year 2002 and of 60 percent in subsequent fiscal years” and inserting “75 percent”;

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “of 40 percent in fiscal year 2002 and of 60 percent in subsequent fiscal years”;

(C) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(D) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: