Report of the Committee on the Judiciary, House of Representatives: Impeachment of Donald J. Trump, President of the United States/The Impeachment Inquiry
[…] 92. See generally Testimony of Witnesses: Hearings Before the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 93d Cong. (1974).
  93. Committee Report on Nixon Articles of Impeachment (1974) at 9-10.
  94. Id. at 10.
  95. See Impeachment of William J. Clinton, President of the United States: Report of the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, H. Rep. No. 105-830, at 123 (hereinafter "Committee Report on Clinton Articles of Impeachment (1998)"). Independent Counsel Starr submitted this referral pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 595(c), a provision of the now-expired Independent Counsel Act that required independent counsels to "advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible information . . . that may constitute grounds for an impeachment." See id. at 123-24.
  96. Committee Report on Clinton Articles of Impeachment (1998) at 125; see H. Res. 525, 105th Cong. (1998).
  97. H. Res. 525 § 2, 105th Cong. (1998).
  98. Committee Report on Clinton Articles of Impeachment (1998) at 125-26.
  99. H. Res. 581, 105th Cong. (1974).