Washington v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration
[…] See id. Defendants do not address whether mifepristone qualifies for ETASU, asserting it need only determine whether modifications are appropriate under 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(g)(4)(B). See ECF Nos. 51 at 25; 78 at 22.

The FDA may modify or remove an approved REMS, including ETASU, if it determines “1 or more goals or elements should be … modified, or removed from the approved strategy [in part] to ensure the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks of the drug.” 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(g)(4)(B). Implicit in this assessment is whether the drug’s risks require REMS and/or ETASU. 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(a)(1), (f)(1).