Washington v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration
[…] Def. Council, Inc., 462 U.S. 87, 103 (1982).

Regulations are valid if they are “consistent with the statute under which they are promulgated.” United States v. Larionoff, 431 U.S. 864, 873 (1977). Under the FDCA, a new drug cannot be marketed and prescribed until it undergoes a rigorous approval process to determine that it is safe and effective. 21 U.S.C. § 355. For certain drugs, a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy (REMS) is required when the agency determines, after considering six factors, it is “necessary to ensure that the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks of the drug.” 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(a)(1). An existing REMS may be modified or removed to “ensure the benefits of the drug outweighs the risks of the drug [or] minimize the burden on the health care delivery system of complying with the strategy.” 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(g)(4)(B).

Moreover, a REMS may include elements that are necessary to assure safe use [ETASU] due to a drug’s “inherent toxicity or potential harmfulness” if the drug has “been shown to be effective, but is associated with a serious adverse drug experience, can be approved only if, or would be withdrawn unless, such elements are required as part of such strategy to mitigate a specific serious risk listed in the labeling of the drug.” 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(f)(1)(A). A “serious adverse drug experience” is one that results in: