X Corp v eSafety Commissioner (2024, FCA)
[…] If, following domestication, an undomesticated organization that has become domesticated pursuant to this section continues its existence in the foreign country or foreign jurisdiction in which it was existing immediately before the domestication, the domestic entity and the undomesticated organization are for all purposes a single entity formed, incorporated, organized or otherwise created and existing pursuant to the laws of this State and the laws of the foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction. ...

(Emphasis added.)

75 It is in this context that § 92A.270(7) uses the expression "liability and duties had been incurred or contracted by the domestic entity" that was relied on by Mr Bogatz –