X Corp v eSafety Commissioner (2024, FCA)
[…] (c) "when the same word is used in different statutes that are similar in respect to purpose and content, the word will be used in the same sense, unless the statutes' context indicates otherwise";
(d) "when the legislature enacts a statute, this court presumes that it does so 'with full knowledge of existing statutes relating to the same subject'"; and

(e) that it was the court's "obligation to construe statutory provisions in such a manner as to render them compatible whenever possible".

71 Mr Bogatz referred to provisions of the NRS, namely § 92A.250(3)(h) and § 92A.270(8), that used the expression "pay its liabilities", and also § 92A.270(7), which used the expression, "liability and duties had been incurred or contracted by the domestic entity". These provisions were annexed to Mr Bogatz's report, and I will set them out so that their context may be appreciated.