Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008/Division B/Title VIII
[…] (2) includes information regarding any resulting improvements in the expedited approval for multifamily housing projects;
(3) identifies recommendations made pursuant to subsection (c);
(4) identifies actions taken by the Secretary to implement the provisions in the amendments made by sections 2834 and 2835 of this Act; and
(5) makes recommendations for any legislative changes that are needed to facilitate prompt approval of assistance for such projects.

SEC. 2833. PROJECT APPROVALS BY RURAL HOUSING SERVICE.[edit]

Section 515(h) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(1) Condition.—" after "(h)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(2) Actions to expedite project approvals.—
"(A) In general.—The Secretary shall take actions to facilitate timely approval of requests to transfer ownership or control, for the purpose of rehabilitation or preservation, of multifamily housing projects for which assistance is provided by the Secretary of Agriculture in conjunction with any low-income housing tax credits under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or tax-exempt housing bonds.