Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008/Division B/Title VIII
[…] "(D) Recommendations.—In implementing the changes required under this paragraph, the Secretary shall solicit recommendations regarding such changes from project owners and sponsors, investors and stakeholders in housing tax credits, State and local housing finance agencies, tenant advocates, and other stakeholders in such projects.".

SEC. 2834. USE OF FHA LOANS WITH HOUSING TAX CREDITS.[edit]

(a) Subsidy Layering Requirements.—Subsection (d) of section 102 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989 (42 U.S.C. 3545(d)) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence, by inserting after "assistance within the jurisdiction of the Department" the following: ", as such term is defined in subsection (m), except that for purposes of this subsection such term shall not include any mortgage insurance provided pursuant to title II of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.)"; and
(2) in the second sentence, by inserting "such" before "assistance".
(b) Cost Certification.—Section 227 of National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715r) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (a) (relating to a definition of "new or rehabilitated multifamily housing")—