Page:United States Reports 546.pdf/433
[…] Page:United States Reports 546.pdf/433

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

546US1

222

Unit: $U17

[08-22-08 15:50:12] PAGES PGT: OPIN

BROWN v. SANDERS Opinion of the Court

lupo, 6 Cal. 4th 457, 467–468, 862 P. 2d 808, 813 (1993) (in bank). If the jury finds the existence of one of the special circumstances, it is instructed to “take into account” a sepa­ rate list of sentencing factors describing aspects of the de­ fendant and the crime. Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 190.3 (West 1999). These sentencing factors include, as we have said, “[t]he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding.” The Court of Appeals held that California is a weighing State because “ ‘the sentencer [is] restricted to a “weighing” of aggravation against mitigation’ and ‘the sentencer [is] pre­ vented from considering evidence in aggravation other than discrete, statutorily-defined factors.’ ” 373 F. 3d,