Page:United States Reports 546.pdf/434
[…] 223

Opinion of the Court

aside the weighing/non-weighing dichotomy and proceeding to the more direct analysis set forth earlier in this opinion: All of the aggravating facts and circumstances that the inval­ idated factor permitted the jury to consider were also open to their proper consideration under one of the other factors. The erroneous factor could not have “skewed” the sentence, and no constitutional violation occurred. More specifically, Sanders’ jury found four special circum­ stances to be true: that “[t]he murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in . . . Robbery,” § 190.2(a)(17)(A) (West Supp. 2005); that it was “committed while the defend­ ant was engaged in . . . Burglary in the first or second de­ gree,” § 190.2(a)(17)(G); that “[t]he victim [Allen] was a wit­ ness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing . . . her testimony in any criminal . . . proceed­ ing,” § 190.2(a)(10); and that “[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel,” § 190.2(a)(14).