Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/68
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/68

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1876

Banks and banking.

Effective date.

Ante, p. 710.

Securities. 7 USC 936.

7 USC 936b.

Effective date.

7 USC 936 note.

Ante, p. 710.

7 USC 936a note.

Ante, p. 1875. Utilities.

PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986

such prepayment against the borrower, the fund, or the Rural Electrification Administration. "(c)(1) A borrower will not qualify for prepayment under this section if, in the opinion of the Secretary of the Treasury, to prepay in such borrower's case would adversely affect the operation of the Federal Financing Bank. "(2) Paragraph (1) shall be effective in fiscal year 1987 only for any loan the prepayment of the principal amount of which will cause the cumulative amount of net proceeds from all such prepayments made during such year to exceed $2,017,500,000. "(d)(1) The Administrator shall permit, subject to