Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/69
[…] The percentage of the projected payment rate used in computing such payments shall not be less than (1) 40 percent in the case of wheat and feed grains, and (2) 30 percent in the case of rice and upland cotton.

Subtitle D—Farm Credit Institutions SEC. 1031. SHORT TITLE.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Farm Credit Act Amendments of 1986".

Farm Credit Act Amendments of 1986. 12 USC 2001 note.

SEC. 1032. POLICY.

Section 1.1 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2001) is Loans. amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) It is declared to be the policy of Congress that the credit needs of farmers, ranchers, and their cooperatives are best served if the institutions of the Farm Credit System provide equitable and competitive interest rates to eligible borrowers, taking into consideration the creditworthiness and access to alternative sources of credit for borrowers, the cost of funds, including any costs of defeasance under section 4.8(b), the operating costs of the institution, including 12 USC 2159. the costs of any loan loss amortization under section 5.19(b), the cost Post, p. 1878. of servicing loans, the need to retain earnings to protect borrowers' stock, and the volume of net new borrowing. Further, it is declared to be the policy of Congress that Farm Credit System institutions take action in accordance with the Farm Credit Act Amendments of 1986 in such manner that borrowers from the institutions derive the greatest benefit practicable from that Act: Provided, That in no case is any borrower to be charged a rate of interest that is below competitive market rates for similar loans made by private lenders to borrowers of equivalent creditworthiness and access to alternative credit.". SEC. 1033. TERMINATION OF FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION APPROVAL OF INTEREST RATES CHARGED BY SYSTEM INSTITUTIONS.