Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1163
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—The amendments made by this section shall K.^t apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1987. (2) SEPARATE ACCOUNTING.—The amendments made by subsection (d) shall apply to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1988.

Subpart D—Miscellaneous Provisions

29 USC 1305

^°^-

a M iw ^ sM

SEC. 9341. SECURITY REQUIRED UPON ADOPTION OF PLAN AMENDMENT RESULTING IN SIGNIFICANT UNDERFUNDING. (a) AMENDMENTS TO 1986 CODE,—^® Subsection (a) of section 401 of the 1986 Code (relating to requirements for qualification) is 26 USC 401. amended by inserting after paragraph (28) the following new paragraph: 100 "(29) SECURITY REQUIRED UPON ADOPTION OF PLAN AMENDMENT RESULTING IN SIGNIFICANT UNDERFUNDING.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—If—

"(i) a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) adopts an amendment an effect of which is ,^ to increase current liability under the plan for a plan -.i'.GLiW-'-' year, and "(ii) the funded current liability percentage of the " plan for the plan year in which the amendment takes effect is less than 60 percent, including the amount of the unfunded current liability under the plan attrib, ^•„ „ utable to the plan amendment, V the trust of which