Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/671
[…] (2) by inserting before the period at the end of the eighth sentence (as it existed before the amendment made by paragraph (1)) ", except that judicial review of determinations regarding claims made pursuant to section 16(c) shall be a review on the administrative record"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding the administrative or judicial review procedures set forth in this subsection, determinations by the Secretary concerning whether a State agency had good cause for its failure to meet error rate tolerance levels established under section 16(c) are final.". SEC. 604. PAYMENT ACCURACY IMPROVEMENT SYSTEM.

Section 16 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2025) is amended— (1) by striking out subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsection: "(c)(1) The program authorized under this Act shall include a system that enhances payment accuracy by establishing fiscal incentives that require State agencies with high error rates to share in the cost of payment error and provide enhanced administrative funding to States with the lowest error rates. Under such system— "(A) the Secretary shall adjust a State agency's federally funded share of administrative costs pursuant to subsection (a), other than the costs already shared in excess of 50 percent under the proviso in the first sentence of subsection (a) or under subsection (g), by increasing such share of