Such requirements shall provide for controls which are not less stringent than the controls applicable to areas designated nonattainment before such relaxation.'. (c) NEW SOURCE PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.— Section 173 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7503) is amended as follows: (1) Strike the center heading and "SEC. 173." and insert: "SEC. 173. PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.". (2) Insert "(a) IN GENERAL. —" before the first sentence. (3) Insert the following after "(1)": "in accordance with regulations issued by the Administrator for the determination of baseline emissions in a manner consistent with the assumptions underlying the applicable implementation plan approved under section 110 and this part,". (4) Make the following amendments in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1): (A) Insert "sufficient offsetting emissions reductions have been obtained, such that" immediately after the comma following "commence operation". (B) Strike "allowed under the applicable