PUBLIC LAW 103-432—OCT. 31, 1994
[…] the home of the parents of tie child is located, or
of the State in wmch the child has been placed, visit
such child in such home or institution and submit
a report on such visit to the State agency of the State
in which the home of the parents of the child is
located,".
(b) DISPOSITIONAL HEARING.—Section 475(5)(C) (42 U.S.C.
675(5)(C)) is amended by inserting "and, in the case of a child
described in subparagraph (A)(ii), whether the out-of-State placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interests of the
child," Edler "long-term basis)".
(c) DATA COLLECTION.— Section 479(c)(3)(C) (42 U.S.C.
679(c)(3)(C)) is amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of clause (i); and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(iii) children placed in foster care outside the State
which has placement and care responsibility, and".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section 42 USC 675 note.
shall be effective with respect to fiscal years beginning on or after
October 1, 1995.
�