PUBLIC LAW 103-432—OCT. 31, 1994
[…] "(g) COST NEUTRALITY. — The Secretary may not authorize a
State to conduct a demonstration project under this section unless
the Secretary determines that the total amount of Federal funds
that will be expended under (or by reason of) the project over
its approved term (or such portion thereof or other period as the
Secretary may find appropriate) will not exceed the amount of
such funds that woula be expended by the State under the State
plans approved under parts B and E of title IV if the project
were not conducted.".
SEC. 209. PLACEMENT ACCOUNTABILITY.
(a) CASE PLAN REQUIREMENTS.— Section 475(5)(A) (42 U.S.C.
675(5)(A)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "which—
"(i) if the child has been placed in a foster family
home or child-care institution a substantial distance
fix)m the home of the parents of the child, or in a
State different from the State in which such home
is located, sets forth the reasons why such placement
is in the best interests of the chHd, and
"(ii) if the child has been placed in foster care
outside the State in which the home of the parents
of the child is located, requires that, periodically, but
not less fii^quently than every 12 months, a caseworker
on the staff of the State agency of the State in which
the home of the parents of tie child is located, or
of the State in wmch the child has been placed, visit
such child in such home or institution and submit
a report on such visit to the State agency of the State
in which the home of the parents of the child is
located,".
(b) DISPOSITIONAL HEARING.—Section 475(5)(C) (42 U.S.C.
675(5)(C)) is amended by inserting "and, in the case of a child
described in subparagraph (A)(ii), whether the out-of-State placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interests of the
child," Edler "long-term basis)".
(c) DATA COLLECTION.— Section 479(c)(3)(C) (42 U.S.C.
679(c)(3)(C)) is amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of clause (i); and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(iii) children placed in foster care outside the State