Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/920
[…] • 100 percent' for '30 percent' each place it appears,

"(C) the determination as to whether any stock in the domestic corporation is a qualified security shall be made without regard to whether the stock is an employer security or to subsection (c)(1)(A), and "(D) paragraphs (2)(D) and (7) of subsection (c) shall not apply.". 26 USC 1042 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section note. shall apply to sales after December 31, 1997. SEC. 969. INCREASED DEDUCTIBILITY OF BUSINESS MEAL EXPENSES FOR INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL HOURS OF SERVICE. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 274(n) (relating to only 50 percent of meal and entertainment expenses allowed as deduction) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: " (3) SPECIAL RULE FOR INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL HOURS OF SERVICE.— "(A) IN GENERAL.— In the case of any expenses for food or beverages consumed while away from home (within the meaning of section 162(a)(2)) by an individual during, or incident to, the period of duty subject to the hours of service limitations of the Department of Transportation, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting 'the applicable percentage' for '50 percent'.