is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "For purposes of subparagraph (B), an employee entitled under section 119 to exclude the value of a meal provided at such facility shall be treated as having paid an amount for such meal equal to the direct operating costs of the facility attributable to such meal.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section 26 USC 132 note, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997. SEC. 971. EXEMPTION OF THE INCREMENTAL COST OF A CLEAN FUEL VEHICLE FROM THE LIMITS ON DEPRECIATION FOR VEHICLES. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 280F(a)(l) (relating to limiting depreciation on luxury automobiles) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: " (C) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN CLEAN-FUEL PASSENGER AUTOMOBILES. — "(i) MODIFIED AUTOMOBILES.— In the case of a passenger automobile which is propelled by a fuel which is not a clean-burning fuel and to which is installed qualified clean-fuel vehicle property (as defined in section 179A(c)(l)(A)) for purposes of permitting such vehicle to be propelled by a cleein burning fuel (as defined in section 179A(e)(l)), subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the cost of the installed qualified clean burning vehicle property. " (ii) PURPOSE BUILT PASSENGER VEHICLES.—In the case of a purpose built passenger vehicle (as defined in section 4001(a)(2)(C)(ii)), each of the annual limitations specified in subparagraph (A) shall be tripled.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section 26USe280F shall apply to