Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/922
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996. SEC. 975. DEDUCTION IN COMPUTING ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME FOR EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH SERVICE PERFORMED BY CERTAIN OFFICIALS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Paragraph (2) of section 62(a) (defining adjusted gross income) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(C) CERTAIN EXPENSES OF OFFICIALS.— The deductions allowed by section 162 which consist of expenses paid or incurred with respect to services performed by an official as an employee of a State or a political subdivision thereof in a position compensated in whole or in part on a fee basis.. 26 USC 62 note.